DISCOVER       UNDERSTAND       GUIDE       SHARE       My Account    Shopping Cart: 0.00€
Top » Vegetable oils » OILS »

Coconut oil


(Cocos Nucifera)

A wonderful oil giving confort and silky aspect to the skin, leaving a delightfully coco smell.

Origine: Belize
Type de culture: Conventionnelle
Obtention: Fabrication artisanale
Element de la plante: Pulpe
 
Référence:    
 
Coconut oil
Click to enlarge
Utilisation:
Cosmétique et diététique

Propriétés:
 The Oil of the Coconut is perhaps one of the most uniquely healing edible and cosmetic oils that exists. One of the main known reasons is the presence of Medium Chain Fatty Acids (MCFA), which are also found in Mothers Milk. The MCFA's have been shown to assist the absorption and retention of calcium, magnesium and some amino acids as well supporting the healthy functioning of the thyroid.
As a skin care cosmetic Coconut Oil prevents destructive free-radical formation and provides protection against them. It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It helps to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle. In some cases it might even restore damaged or diseased skin. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause. This is due to its tiny molecular size, which is easily absorbed deep into the skin. These effects are not temporary, but part of a real healing which takes place from this fabulous oil. All of this basically means that the use of coconut oil will contribute to very healthy, supple, blemish free skin which will be less prone to sagging, stretch marks, and wrinkles.
 
 


Indications:
Daily face and body care.
Coconut Oil prevents destructive free-radical formation and provides protection against them It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlightThe result is that your skin will stay silky, not greasy during 4 hours with this vitamins cocktail


Conseil d'application:
External use
Massage on body and daily care for face to moisture.
Smelling fresh under the coconut tree on a sunny beach, but immediatly after a toning sensation, an astringency.
 
 
Internal Use
 
When coconut oil is consumed, the body makes the disease fighting monolaurin, which is the mono-glyceride of lauric acid It was discovered that monolaurin could inactivate bacteria, yeast, fungi and enveloped viruses by disrupting the lipid membranes of the organisms. The antimicrobial effects of added and endogenous fatty acids and mono-glycerides are additive and total concentration is critical for inactivating viruses. Among the saturated fatty acids, lauric acid has the maximum antiviral activity.
 
 
Cconut oil solidify below 68°F(20°C). Put it in hot water (no micowave)


 
Coconut Butter
Coconut Butter
massage basis complex
massage basis complex
Relaxing massage oil
Relaxing massage oil
Huile Massage Tonifiante
Huile Massage Tonifiante
Decontracting massage oil
Decontracting massage oil

TEXT_VIEWING 

 
PAYMENT: How to buy? Methods of payment? Click here
EXPEDITION: Expenses and delays. Click here

 
  Oils belong to our traditions. All the properties indicated on this site refer to these traditions and do not claim to be taken for therapeutic indications, as defined by the French texts and Europeans laws. We are within the service of the people in good health, wishing to take care of them. Any person estimating to have an health issue must consult a doctor.  

en fr