Utilisation:Cosmétique et diététique
Propriétés:Fifty of the fatty acids in cold pressed Codina Camelina oil are polyunsaturated. With 35 % of alfa linolenic acid (omega-3 fatty acid), you enjoy one of the best oil for his percentage of omega-3 EFA. Reducing bad LDL cholesterol level in the blood, good for cardiovascular health, but mainly intervening in the metabolic pathway to produce EPA and DHA.Camelina contains tocopherols (7mg/100g) and is very stable and useful as Vitamin E supplement.
Also known as Camelina Oil, this oil is an excellent source of a wide range of fatty acids, some rarely found in other seed oils. As a matter of fact over 50% of the fatty acids in cold pressed Camelina oil are polyunsaturated. The major polyunsaturates are alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3-fatty acid, approx 40%) and linoleic acid (omega-6 fatty acid, approx 15%), which you may remember from last month’s newsletter. These fatty acids are known to reduce the LDL-cholesterol level in the blood and are good for heart and cardiovascular health. Recent studies have shown that the natural oil produced by Gold of pleasure seeds contains an excellent balance of useful fatty acids, including some rarely found in other oil crops (e.g. omega 3 and essential fatty acids). The oil from gold of pleasure also contains a high content of tocopherols with the Vitamin E content being approx. 10mg/100g, and in ge
neral has a unique oxidative stability, which makes it ideal for cooking. The seed contains remarkable 37% - 45% oil by weight. The following countries have also expressed scientific interest in Camelina sativa. Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Spain and the UK (IENICA 2000).
It is balanced oil - giving both moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition to its use as an EFA supplement it is a
Indications:Lack of omega 3 lead to dryness skin. Gold of pleasure contains more than 30% of ALA (same as flax). This high rate allow the imbalance between omega3 and omega6 in the metabolism.
Dry and sensitive skin, aged skin to restore moisture and elasticity.
Intake of Gold of pleasure allow :Reduction of LDL and triglycerides by easiling bood flow and reducing fat storage.
Conseil d'application:External use
Wash your face first and follow with normal cleansing routine.
Apply a couple of drops of pure Borage oil to each side of your clean face. Wet your clean hands with warm water and smooth the oil on the tender area around your eyes (goose leg) and mouth but do not press hard; use light gentle strokes.
Allow borage oil to settle. After your face is dry, you can apply make up or keep your face natural with the layer of protection of borage oil.
In skin care products such as body lotions, bath foams and creams
A daily massage on the face and throat to regenerate cell and prevent wrinkles.
It will leave the skin smoother and moisturized. Smooth the oil to the tender area of the face and mouth.
Massage on topic zone
Internal Use
1 teaspoon daily during one month. gold of pleasure cure ge
nerally follow Borge cure to balance Omega3 and omega6.
It is also great on salads, in dressings, for cooking (very stable), and, yet not over powering.